Directory

All Personnel or

Research Faculty | Lecturers | Scientists | Adjunct Lecturers | Emeriti | Affiliate, Courtesy and Joint Faculty | Scientific Personnel | Staff

Research Faculty

Alexander Angerhofer

Professor, Associate Chair

 

Aaron Aponick

Associate Professor & Director of Graduate Studies

 

Rodney J. Bartlett

Graduate Research Professor

 

John A. Bowden

Assistant Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine and Joint Faculty, Chemistry

 

Clifford R. Bowers

Professor

 

Philip J. Brucat

Associate Professor

 

Rebecca A. Butcher

Associate Professor

 

Y. Charles Cao

Professor

 

George Christou

Drago and Distinguished Professor

 

Coray Colina

Professor

 

Matthew Eddy

Assistant Professor

 

Alexander J. Grenning

Assistant Professor

 

Zhongwu Guo

Scott Professor

 

Nicole A. Horenstein

Associate Professor

 

Valeria D. Kleiman

Associate Professor

 

Charles R. Martin

Crow and Distinguished Professor

 

Lisa McElwee-White

Crow Professor and Chair

 

David A. Micha

Emeritus Professor and Adjunct Professor

 

Stephen A. Miller

Associate Professor

 

Leslie J. Murray

Associate Professor

 

Nicolo Omenetto

Research Professor

 

Alberto Perez

Assistant Professor

 

Nicolas C. Polfer

Associate Professor

 

Boone M. Prentice

Assistant Professor

 

David E. Richardson

Professor & Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

Jeffrey D. Rudolf

Assistant Professor

 

Daniel A. Savin

Associate Professor

 

Keith Searles

Assistant Professor

 

John F. Stanton

William R. Kenan Professor of Chemistry

 

Jon D. Stewart

Professor

 

Brent S. Sumerlin

George B. Butler Professor of Polymer Chemistry

 

Anna Brajter Toth

Associate Professor

 

Adam S. Veige

Professor

 

Kenneth B. Wagener

Director, CMSE

 

W. David Wei

Associate Professor

 

Chenjie Zeng

Assistant Professor

 

Page Top

Lecturers

Tammy A. Davidson

Senior Lecturer

 

Maria V. Korolev

Senior Lecturer

 

Jason Portmess

Senior Lecturer

 

Martina Sumner

Senior Lecturer

 

Melanie K. Veige

Senior Lecturer, Director of General Chemistry

 

Page Top

Scientists

Khalil A. Abboud

Scientist; Director, Center for X-ray Crystallography

 

Erik Deumens

Scientist

 

Ion Ghiviriga

Scientist

 

Page Top

Adjunct Lecturers

Page Top

Emeriti

Wallace S. Brey

Professor Emeritus

 

Samuel O. Colgate

Professor Emeritus

 

James A. Deyrup

Professor Emeritus

 

William R. Dolbier

Professor Emeritus

 

J. Eric Enholm

Professor Emeritus

 

John R. Eyler

Professor Emeritus

 

Robert J. Hanrahan

Professor Emeritus

 

Willard W. Harrison

Dean Emeritus and Professor Emeritus

 

John F. Helling

Professor Emeritus

 

William M. Jones

Professor Emeritus

 

David A. Micha

Emeritus Professor and Adjunct Professor

 

Marvin L. Muga

Professor Emeritus

 

Gardiner H. Myers

Associate Professor Emeritus

 

N. Yngve Ohrn

Professor Emeritus

 

Gus Palenik

Professor Emeritus

 

Willis B. Person

Professor Emeritus

 

Kirk S. Schanze

Prominski & Distinguished Professor

 

Benjamin W. Smith

Scientist Emeritus

 

Martin T. Vala

Professor Emeritus

 

William Weltner Jr.

Professor Emeritus

 

Kathryn R. Williams

Scholar Emerita

 

James D. Winefordner

Professor Emeritus

 

Vaneica Y. Young

Associate Professor Emeritus

 

Page Top

Affiliate, Courtesy and Joint Faculty

Radi Awartani Ph.D

Courtesy Professor

 

Christopher D. Batich

Affiliate Professor

 

Stephen John Blackband

Affiliate Professor

 

Hai-Ping Cheng

Affiliate Professor

 

Arthur Scott Edison

Affiliate Associate Professor

 

Z. Hugh Fan

Affiliate Professor, Department of Chemistry

 

Alice Claire Harmon

Affiliate Professor

 

Robert W Huigens III

Affiliate Assistant Professor

 

Jan Linderberg

Courtesy Professor

 

Hendrik Luesch

Affiliate Professor

 

Thomas John Lyons

Courtesy Assistant Professor

 

Hendrik J. Monkhorst

Courtesy Professor

 

Leonid Leonidovich Moroz

Affiliate Professor

 

Jens Oddershede

Courtesy Professor

 

Neil S. Ostlund

Courtesy Professor

 

Scott S. Perry

Affiliate Professor

 

John R. Reynolds

Courtesy Professor

 

John R. Sabin

Courtesy Professor

 

David B. Tanner

Affiliate Professor

 

Samuel Trickey

Courtesy Professor

 

Xiaoquang Zhang

Affiliate Professor

 

Page Top

Scientific Personnel

Abdul Dar

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Bing Han

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Jodie Johnson

Assistant Scientist

 

Guohui Li

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Qingjiang Li

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Ping Lin

Scientist

 

James McManis

Chemist III

 

Thanh Lam Nguyen

Assistant Scientist

 

Ajith Perera

Associate Scientist

 

Julien Racine

Post Doc Associate

 

Eric Scriven

Research Coordinator II

 

Kandice Simmons

Chemical Technician II

 

Prakash Verma

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Yuchao Zhang

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Sanyong Zhu

Adjunct Assistant Scientist

 

Page Top

Staff

Megan Baucom

Senior Secretary

 

Candace Biggerstaff

Teaching Lab Specialist I

 

Joshua Bush

Scientific Laboratory Manager

 

Frederick Cartwright

Teaching Lab Specialist

 

Joseph Carusone

Systems Programer

 

Lori Clark

Academic Assistant II

 

Jane Dare

Human Resource Specialist

 

Elizabeth Eddy

Grants Assistant

 

Kerstin Erickson

Administrative Support Assistant, III

 

John Flowers

Director of Operations

 

Karen Griffin

HR/Payroll Manager

 

Vera Diane Harris

Grants Assistant

 

Angela Hyatt

Research Administrator I

 

Alice Jempson

Senior Secretary

 

Robert “Bob” Johnson

Stores/Rcv Manager

 

Antoinette Knight

Program Assistant

 

Joey “Bobby” Lott

Lab Manager/Facilities

 

Kathy Markham

End User Specialist II

 

Gwendolyn McCann

Program Assistant

 

Laura Myers

Administrative Support Assistant I

 

Heather Nichols

Coord. of Accounting

 

Anna Pardo

OPS – Sec/Clerical

 

Ivy Ponder-Gay

Administrative Specialist I

 

Todd Prox

Engineer

 

Stanley Pych

Engineer III

 

Lisa Reed

Senior Grants Specialist

 

Robert Rice

Engineering Technician II

 

Jessica Thompson

Administrative Support AST I

 

Vivian Thompson

Program Assistant

 

Donna Turner

Laboratory, SR Teaching Spec

 

Galyna Vakulenko

Administrative Support Ast I

 

Larry Westra

Building Projects Specialist

 

Sarah Wolfred

Assistant Stockroom Manager

 

Julia Zavala

Academic Assistant

 

Xueying Zhao

Teaching Lab Specialist II

 

Page Top

 

UF

 

Copyright © 2019 by the University of Florida Department of Chemistry