COMMITTEES

Teaching
Technical Facilities
Departmental
Awards
Adhoc

Teaching Committees (TC)

Associate Chair Alexander Angerhofer
  Director of General Chemistry Programs Melanie K. Veige
  Graduate Coordinator Aaron Aponick
  Undergraduate Coordinators: (UC) Tammy A. Davidson,
Melanie K. Veige
     
Undergraduate Registration/Advising (RA) Chair Tammy A. Davidson
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Maria V. Korolev
    Jason Portmess
    Martina Sumner
    Melanie K. Veige
     
General Chemistry (GEN) Chair Melanie K. Veige
  Members Stacy-Ann Benjamin
    Steven Harris
    Maria V. Korolev
    Leslie J. Murray
    Daniel Savin
    Martina Sumner
    Richard A. Yost
     
Undergraduate Curriculum (UC) Chair Philip J. Brucat (Co-Chair) and
Valeria Kleiman (Co-Chair)
  Members Steven D. Bruner
    Tammy A. Davidson
    Stefanie Habenicht
    Alexander Jacobs
    Leslie J. Murray
    Daniel Savin
     
Graduate Selections & Recruiting (GSR) Chair Aaron Aponick
  Members Matthew Eddy
    Stephen Miller
    Miranda Quintana
    Jeffrey Rudolf
    Daniel Seidel
    Chenjie Zeng
    Yong Zeng
     
Graduate Advising (GA) Chair Aaron Aponick
  Members Rebecca Butcher
    Alexander Grenning
    Gail Fanucci
    Alberto Perez
    Boone Prentice
    Daniel Savin
    Adam S. Veige
     
Graduate Curriculum (GC) Chair Stephen Miller
  Members Clifford R. Bowers
    Ronald Castellano
    Nicole A. Horenstein
    Daniel R. Talham
    W. David Wei
    Richard A. Yost
     
Seminar & Distinguished Visiting Professor (SEM) Chair Rodney J. Bartlett
  Members Divisional seminar coordinators
     
Instruction/Peer Evaluation (IP) Chair Valeria Kleiman
  Member Ronald Castellano
    Tammy Davidson
    Maria Korolev
    Ramon Miranda Quintana
    Anna Toth
    Melanie K. Veige
     
Online Course Oversight (OCO) Chair Melanie K. Veige
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Stacy-Ann Benjamin
    Philip J. Brucat
    Maria V. Korolev
    Jason Portmess
    Martina Sumner
     
Lab Coordination (LC) Chair Alexander Jacobs
  Members Tammy A. Davidson
    Adam Mansell
    Alix Rexford
    Melanie K. Veige
     

Technical Facilities Committees

(TFC)
Overall Chair Jon D. Stewart
     
Technical Facilities (TFC-A) Chair Jon D. Stewart
  Members Brent S. Sumerlin
    Richard A. Yost
     
Electronics Shop (TFC-E) Chair W. David Wei
  Members Y. Charles Cao
    Valeria Kleiman
    Nicolo Omenetto
    Stanley Pych
     
IT Advisory (TFC-IT) Chair Philip J. Brucat
  Members Dwight Bailey (IT Manger)
    Steven D. Bruner
    Coray Colina
    John Flowers
    Stephen A. Miller
    Ajith Perera
     
Machine Shop (TFC-M) Chair Jon D. Stewart
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Clifford R. Bowers
    Todd Prox
    W. David Wei
     
Spectroscopic Services (TFC-SS) Chair Brent S. Sumerlin
  Members Khalil A. Abboud
    Kari B. Basso
    Ion Ghiviriga
    Zhongwu Guo
    Leslie J. Murray
     

Departmental Committees

   
Division Heads Advisory (DH) Members Steven D. Bruner
    Ronald Castellano
    Gail Fanucci
    Adam S. Veige
    Richard A. Yost
     
External/Alumni Relations (ER) Chair Richard A. Yost
  Members Aaron Aponick
    Rebecca Butcher
    George Christou
    Valeria Kleiman
    Brent Sumerlin
    Daniel R. Talham
     
Faculty Recruitment Advisory (FRA) Chair Adam S. Veige
  Members Nicole A. Horstein
    Valeria Kleiman
    Adrian E. Roitberg
    Brent Sumerlin
    Richard A. Yost
     
Faculty Merit (FM) Chair Daniel R. Talham
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Steven Bruner
    Ronald Castellano
    Daniel Savin
    Adam S. Veige
    Richard A. Yost
     
Graduate Standards Committee (GSC) Chair Philip J. Brucat
  Members Aaron Aponick
    Coray Colina
    Nicole A. Horenstein
    Stephen A. Miller
    Leslie J. Murray
     
Leadership Board Liaison Committee Chair Daniel R. Talham
  Members Rebecca Butcher
    George Christou
    Tammy A. Davidson
    Stephen A. Miller
    Brent Sumerlin
    Richard Yost
    Undergraduate Representative
    Graduate Representative
     
Library Liaison (LL) Liaison Alexander Angerhofer
     
Web Site Coordinators (WS) Chair Aaron Aponick
  Members Dwight Bailey
    John Flowers
    Maria V. Korolev
    Stephen A. Miller
    Leslie J. Murray
     
Undergraduate Chemistry Club (UCC) Members Leslie J. Murray
    Laura Peterson
     
Courtesy Appointments (CAS) Chair George Christou
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Nicole A. Horenstein
     
Department Safety (SAF) Chair Daniel Savin
  Members Kari B. Basso
    Ronald Castellano
    John Flowers
    Michael Harris
    Adam Mansell
    Ajith Perera
    Anna Toth
     
Alpha Chi Sigma Chair Daniel Savin
  Members Martina Sumner
     
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion (DeI) Chair Steven Harris
  Members Dwight Bailey
    Y. Charles Cao
    Karen Griffin
    Michael Harris
    Antionette Knight
    Simon Lopez
    Charles R. Martin
    Boone Prentice
    Miranda Quintana
    Alex Rexford
    Martina Sumner
    Anna Toth
    W. David Wei
    Amanda Pritzlaff (student rep.)
     
Social Media (SM) Chair Jeffery Rudolf
    Matthew Eddy
    Ramon Miranda Quintana
    Keith Searles
     

Awards Committees and Coordinators

   
     
Undergraduate Teaching and Student Awards (STA) Chair Alexander Angerhofer
  Members Simon Lopez
    Laura Peterson
    Jason Portmess
    Alix Rexford
     
Faculty Awards (FA) Chair Daniel R. Talham
  Members Rebecca Butcher
    Stephen Miller
    W. David Wei
     
Graduate Student Awards Coordinator (GAC) Coordinator Aaron Aponick
     
Battiste - Petra Research Award (BPR) Coordinator Aaron Aponick
    Daniel Seidel
     
Butler Award (BA) Coordinator Brent Sumerlin
     
Early Career Physical Chemistry Award (EC) Members Daniel Savin
    John Stanton
     
Sanibel Awared Coordinator Rodney J. Bartlett
     
Keaffaber Scholar Award Chair Ronald Castallano
  Members Alexander Angerhofer
    Tammy A. Davidson
     
Jones Award (JA) Coordinator Alexander Grenning
    Chenjie Zeng
     
Laitinen/Bates Award (LBA) Coordinator Nicolo Omenetto
    Yong Zeng
     
M. Vala Award for Excellence (MVT) Coordinator Stacy-Ann Benjamin
    Maria V. Korolev
     
M. Vala Award for Pchem Research Excellence (MVR) Coordinator Gail Fanucci
    Clifford Bowers
     
Undergraduate Chemical Physics Scholarship (CPS) Coordinator Valeria Kleiman
    John Stanton
     
Micha Scholarship (MS) Coordinator Valeria Kleiman
    John Stanton
     

AD Hoc Committees

   
     
Mass Spec User Advisory Committee Chair Nicole A. Horenstein
  Members Kari Basso
    Michael Harris
    Leslie Murray
    Agbandje-McKenna (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
    Robert Huigens ( Medicinal Chemistry)
    Julie Maupin-Frulow (Microbiology & Cell Science)
     
Artificial Intelligence Chair Adrian E. Roitberg
  Members Philip J. Brucat
    Coray Colina
    Alberto Perez
     

Currently Authorized Faculty Search Committees

   
     
Analytical/AI Search Committee Chair Richard Yost
  Members Gail Fanucci
    Boone Prentice
    Adrian Roitberg
    Yong Zeng
    Matthew Merritt (BMB)
     
Katritzky Chair Search Committee Chair Aaron Aponick
  Members Clifford R. Bowers
    Rebecca Butcher
    Alexander Grenning
    Daniel Seidel
    W. David Wei
    Jane Aldrich (Med Chem)
     
Polymer Search Committee Chair Brent Sumerlin
  Members Nicole Horenstein
    Gregory Hudalla
    Stephen Miller
    Daniel Savin
    Adam S. Veige