Committees

Committee Types [ Teaching]   [ Technical Facilities ]   [ Departmental ]   [ Awards ]   [ Ad Hoc ]
  [page top ]

Teaching Committees (TC)

Associate Chair Alexander Angerhofer
Graduate Coordinator Aaron Aponick
Undergraduate Coordinator Tammy A. Davidson
Undergraduate Coordinator Melanie K. Veige
Undergraduate Registration/ Advising (RA) Chair Tammy A. Davidson
Members Alexander Angerhofer
Maria V. Korolev
Jason Portmess
Martina Sumner
Melanie Veige
General Chemistry (GEN) Chair Melanie Veige
Members Maria V. Korolev
Miguel Mendez-Polanco
Leslie Murray
Daniel Savin
Martina Sumner
Richard A. Yost
Undergraduate Curriculum & Lab (UCL) Chair Philip J. Brucat (Co-Chair) and Valeria Kleiman (Co-Chair)
Members Steven D. Bruner
Tammy A. Davidson
Alexander Jacobs
Leslie Murray
Daniel Savin
Graduate Selections & Recruiting Chair Aaron Aponick
Members Matthew Eddy
Valeria Kleiman
Stephen Miller
Leslie Murray
Alberto Perez
Jeffery Rudolf
Daniel Seidel
Graduate Advising (GA) Chair Aaron Aponick
Members Rebecca Butcher
Y. Charles Cao
Valeria Kleiman
Stephen Miller
Daniel Savin
Adam S. Veige
Graduate Curriculum (GC) Chair Adrian E. Roitberg
Members Clifford R. Bowers
Ronald Castellano
Nicole A. Horenstein
Daniel R. Talham
W. David Wei
Richard A. Yost
Seminar & Distinguished Visiting Professor (SEM) Chair Rodney J. Bartlett
Members Divisional seminar coordinators
Instruction/Peer Evaluation (IP) Chair Kenneth B. Wagener
Member Alexander Angerhofer
Online Course Oversight (OCO) Chair Melanie Veige
Members Alexander Angerhofer
Philip J. Brucat
Maria V. Korolev
Jason Portmess
Martina Sumner
Lab Coordination (LC) Chair Tammy A. Davidson
Members Rebecca Butcher
Alexander Jacobs
Adam Mansell
Melanie Veige
  [page top ]

Technical Facilities Committees

Overall Chair Jon D. Stewart
Technical Facilities (TFC-A) Chair Jon D. Stewart
Members Ronald Castellano
Brent S. Sumerlin
Weihong Tan
Richard A. Yost
Electronics Shop (TFC-E) Chair W. David Wei
Members Valeria D. Kleiman
Nicolo Omenetto
Stanley Pych
IT Advisory (TFC-IT) Chair Philip J. Brucat
Members Dwight Bailey (IT Manager)
Steven D. Bruner
Coray Colina
John Flowers
Stephen A. Miller
Department Safety (TFC-SAF) Chair John Flowers
Members Steven D. Bruner
Tammy A. Davidson
Zhongwu Guo
Donna Turner
Machine Shop (TFC-M) Chair Jon D. Stewart
Members Alexander Angerhofer
Clifford R. Bowers
Todd Prox
W. David Wei
Spectroscopy Services (TFC-SS) Chair Brent S. Sumerlin
Members Khalil A. Abboud
Aaron Aponick
Kari B. Basso
Ion Ghiviriga
Leslie J. Murray
  [page top ]

Departmental Committees

Division Heads Advisory (DH) Members Gail Fanucci
Steven D. Bruner
Ronald Castellano
Adam S. Veige
Richard A. Yost
External/Alumni Relations (ER) Chair Richard A. Yost
Members Rebecca Butcher
George Christou
Valeria D. Kleiman
Ben W. Smith
Daniel R. Talham
Faculty Recruitment Advisory (FRA) Chair Adam S. Veige
Members Valeria D. Kleiman
Nicole A. Horenstein
Charles Martin
Adrian E. Roitberg
Brent Sumerlin
Faculty Merit (FM) Chair Daniel R. Talham
Members Ronald Castellano
George Christou
Michael Harris
Daniel Savin
Brent Sumerlin
Richard A. Yost
Graduate Standards Chair Philip J. Brucat
Members Coray Colina
Nicole A. Horenstein
Stephen A. Miller
Leslie J. Murray
Ben W. Smith
Leadership Board Liason Chair Daniel R. Talham
Members Rebecca Butcher
George Christou
Tammy A. Davidson
Stephen A. Miller
Brent Sumerlin
Richard A. Yost
Undergraduate Representative
Graduate Representative
Library Liaison (LL) Liaison Alexander Angerhofer
Web Site Coordinators (WS) Chair Aaron Aponick
Members Dwight Bailey (IT Manager)
John Flowers
Maria V. Korolev
Stephen A. Miller
Leslie J. Murray
Undergraduate Chemistry Club (UCC) Chair Ronald Castellano
Member Leslie J. Murray
Courtesy Appointments (CAS) Chair George Christou
Members Alexander Angerhofer
Nicole A. Horenstein
Broadening Participation (BP) Chair Daniel R. Talham
Members Nicole A. Horenstein
Adrian E. Roitberg
Kenneth B. Wagener
Space Allocation Committee Chair Alexander Angerhofer
Members Steven D. Bruner
Ronald Castellano
Gail Fanucci
John Flowers (ex officio)
Adam S. Veige
Richard A. Yost
Alpha Chi Sigma Chair Daniel Savin
Members Martina Sumner
  [page top ]

Awards Committees

Undergraduate Teaching and Student Awards (STA) Chair Tammy A. Davidson
Members Alexander Angerhofer
Maria V. Korolev
Simon Lopez D’Sola
Miguel Mendez-Polanco
Melanie Veige
Faculty Awards (FA) Chair Kenneth Wagener
Members Valeria D. Kleiman
Charles Martin
Jon D. Stewart
Weihong Tan
Graduate Student Awards Coordinator Aaron Aponick
Battiste – Petra Research Award (BPR) Coordinator Aaron Aponick
Butler Award (BA) Coordinator Brent Sumerlin
Early Career Physical Chemistry Award (EC) Members Clifford R. Bowers
John Stanton
Sanibel Award Coordinator Rodney J. Bartlett
Hypercube Award Coordinator (HC) Coordinator Adrian E. Roitberg
Jones Award Coordinator (JA) Coordinator Alexander Grenning
Laitinen/Bates Award Coordinator (LBA) Coordinator Nicolo Omenetto
M. Vala Award for Excellence (MV) Coordinator Maria V. Korolev
Undergraduate Chemical Physics Scholarship (CPS) Coordinator Valeria D. Kleiman
  [page top ]

Ad Hoc Committees

Mass Spec User Advisory Chair Nicole A. Horenstein
Members Kari Basso
Micheal Harris
Leslie Murray
Agbandje-Mckenna (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Robert Huigens (Medicinal Chemistry)
Julie Maupin-Furlow (Microbiology & Cell Science)
Katritzky Chair Search Committee Chair Aaron Aponick
Members Clifford R. Bowers
Steven D. Bruner
Alexander Grenning
Jon Licht
Committee Types [ page top ]   [ Teaching]   [ Technical Facilities ]   [ Departmental ]   [ Awards ]   [ Ad Hoc ]

 

UF

 

Copyright © 2019 by the University of Florida Department of Chemistry