Committees

Teaching]   [ Technical Facilities ]   [ Departmental ]   [ Awards ]   [ Ad Hoc ]

 

 

Teaching Committees (TC)

 Associate ChairAlexander Angerhofer
 Graduate CoordinatorAaron Aponick
 Undergraduate CoordinatorTammy A. Davidson
 Undergraduate CoordinatorMelanie K. Veige
   
Undergraduate Registration/
Advising (RA)
ChairTammy A. Davidson
 MembersAlexander Angerhofer
  Maria V. Korolev
  Jason Portmess
  Martina Sumner
  Melanie Veige
   
General Chemistry (GEN)ChairMelanie Veige
 MembersMaria V. Korolev
  Miguel Mendez-Polanco
  Leslie Murray
  Daniel Savin
  Martina Sumner
  Richard A. Yost
   
Undergraduate Curriculum & Lab (UCL)ChairPhilip J. Brucat (Co-Chair) and
Valeria Kleiman (Co-Chair)
 MembersSteven D. Bruner
  Tammy A. Davidson
  Alexander Jacobs
  Leslie Murray
  Daniel Savin
   
Graduate Selections & RecruitingChairAaron Aponick
 MembersMatthew Eddy
  Valeria Kleiman
  Stephen Miller
  Leslie Murray
  Alberto Perez
  Boone Prentice
  Jeffery Rudolf
  Daniel Seidel
   
Graduate Advising (GA)ChairAaron Aponick
 MembersRebecca Butcher
  Valeria Kleiman
  Stephen Miller
  Boone Prentice
  Daniel Savin
  Adam S. Veige
   
Graduate Curriculum (GC)ChairAdrian E. Roitberg
 MembersClifford R. Bowers
  Ronald Castellano
  Nicole A. Horenstein
  Daniel R. Talham
  W. David Wei
  Richard A. Yost
   
Seminar & Distinguished Visiting Professor (SEM)ChairRodney J. Bartlett
 MembersDivisional seminar coordinators
 
Instruction/Peer Evaluation (IP)ChairKenneth B. Wagener
 MemberAlexander Angerhofer
   
Online Course Oversight (OCO)ChairMelanie Veige
 MembersAlexander Angerhofer
  Philip J. Brucat
  Maria V. Korolev
  Jason Portmess
  Martina Sumner
   
Lab Coordination (LC)ChairTammy A. Davidson
 MembersRebecca Butcher
  Alexander Jacobs
  Adam Mansell
  Melanie Veige
  [page top ]

 

 

Technical Facilities Committees

 Overall ChairJon D. Stewart
Technical Facilities (TFC-A)ChairJon D. Stewart
 MembersRonald Castellano
  Brent S. Sumerlin
  Weihong Tan
  Richard A. Yost
   
Electronics Shop (TFC-E)ChairW. David Wei
 MembersValeria D. Kleiman
  Nicolo Omenetto
  Stanley Pych
   
IT Advisory (TFC-IT)ChairPhilip J. Brucat
 MembersDwight Bailey (IT Manager)
  Steven D. Bruner
  Coray Colina
  John Flowers
  Stephen A. Miller
   
Department Safety (TFC-SAF)ChairJohn Flowers
 MembersSteven D. Bruner
  Tammy A. Davidson
  Zhongwu Guo
  Donna Turner
   
Machine Shop (TFC-M)ChairJon D. Stewart
 MembersAlexander Angerhofer
  Clifford R. Bowers
  Todd Prox
  W. David Wei
   
Spectroscopy Services (TFC-SS)ChairBrent S. Sumerlin
 MembersKhalil A. Abboud
  Aaron Aponick
  Kari B. Basso
  Ion Ghiviriga
  Leslie J. Murray
  [page top ]

 

 

Departmental Committees

Division Heads Advisory (DH)MembersGail Fanucci
  Steven D. Bruner
  Ronald Castellano
  Adam S. Veige
  Richard A. Yost
   
External/Alumni Relations (ER)ChairRichard A. Yost
 MembersRebecca Butcher
  George Christou
  Valeria D. Kleiman
  Ben W. Smith
  Daniel R. Talham
Faculty Recruitment Advisory (FRA)ChairAdam S. Veige
 MembersValeria D. Kleiman
  Nicole A. Horenstein
  Charles Martin
  Adrian E. Roitberg
  Brent Sumerlin
   
Faculty Merit (FM)ChairDaniel R. Talham
 MembersRonald Castellano
  George Christou
  Michael Harris
  Daniel Savin
  Brent Sumerlin
  Richard A. Yost
Graduate StandardsChairPhilip J. Brucat
 MembersCoray Colina
  Nicole A. Horenstein
  Stephen A. Miller
  Leslie J. Murray
  Ben W. Smith
   
Leadership Board LiasonChairDaniel R. Talham
 MembersRebecca Butcher
  George Christou
  Tammy A. Davidson
  Stephen A. Miller
  Brent Sumerlin
  Richard A. Yost
  Undergraduate Representative
  Graduate Representative
   
Library Liaison (LL)LiaisonAlexander Angerhofer
Web Site Coordinators (WS)ChairAaron Aponick
 MembersDwight Bailey (IT Manager)
  John Flowers
  Maria V. Korolev
  Stephen A. Miller
  Leslie J. Murray
   
Undergraduate Chemistry Club (UCC)ChairRonald Castellano
 MemberLeslie J. Murray
Courtesy Appointments (CAS)ChairGeorge Christou
 MembersAlexander Angerhofer
  Nicole A. Horenstein
   
Broadening Participation (BP)ChairDaniel R. Talham
 MembersNicole A. Horenstein
  Adrian E. Roitberg
  Kenneth B. Wagener
   
Space Allocation CommitteeChairAlexander Angerhofer
 MembersSteven D. Bruner
  Ronald Castellano
  Gail Fanucci
  John Flowers (ex officio)
  Adam S. Veige
  Richard A. Yost
Alpha Chi SigmaChairDaniel Savin
 MembersMartina Sumner
   
  [page top ]

 

 

Awards Committees

Undergraduate Teaching and Student Awards (STA)ChairTammy A. Davidson
 MembersAlexander Angerhofer
  Maria V. Korolev
  Simon Lopez D’Sola
  Miguel Mendez-Polanco
  Melanie Veige
   
Faculty Awards (FA)ChairKenneth Wagener
 MembersValeria D. Kleiman
  Charles Martin
  Jon D. Stewart
  Weihong Tan
Graduate Student AwardsCoordinatorAaron Aponick
   
Battiste – Petra Research Award (BPR)CoordinatorAaron Aponick
   
Butler Award (BA)CoordinatorBrent Sumerlin
Early Career Physical Chemistry Award (EC)MembersClifford R. Bowers
  John Stanton
   
Sanibel AwardCoordinatorRodney J. Bartlett
Hypercube Award Coordinator (HC)CoordinatorAdrian E. Roitberg
Jones Award Coordinator (JA)CoordinatorAlexander Grenning
Laitinen/Bates Award Coordinator (LBA)CoordinatorNicolo Omenetto
M. Vala Award for Excellence (MV)CoordinatorMaria V. Korolev
Undergraduate Chemical Physics Scholarship (CPS)CoordinatorValeria D. Kleiman
  [page top ]

 

 

Ad Hoc Committees

Mass Spec User AdvisoryChairNicole A. Horenstein
 MembersKari Basso
  Micheal Harris
  Leslie Murray
  Agbandje-Mckenna (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  Robert Huigens (Medicinal Chemistry)
  Julie Maupin-Furlow (Microbiology & Cell Science)
   
Katritzky Chair Search CommitteeChairAaron Aponick
 MembersClifford R. Bowers
  Steven D. Bruner
  Alexander Grenning
  Jon Licht

Committee Types

page top ]   [ Teaching]   [ Technical Facilities ]   [ Departmental ]   [ Awards ]   [ Ad Hoc ]